Advertisement

AKA Biography- The Rapper’s Age, Real Name And Life Story.

Kiernan Jarryd Forbes, better known by the stage name AKA is an award-winning musician in South Africa.

He is also one of the most influential South African celebrities with millions of followers on social media.

Quick Profile Of AKA.

Real name: Kiernan Jarryd Forbes.

Age: 33 years old.

Date of Birth: 28th January, 1988.

Place of Birth: Cape Town, South Africa.

Education: Holy Cross Convent, Greenside Primary School, St. John’s College.

Profession: Rapper, Songwriter, Record Producer and Entrepreneur.

Associated Record Label: Sony Music Entertainment.

The Journey Of AKA‘s Musical Career.

AKA developed interest in music, rap to be precise at a very young age.

When he was in high school, he formed a rap group with his friends and named the group ‘Entity’.

They started getting attention and dropped an album in 2005, which was nominated for the Kora Awards as the Best African Hip Hop category.

Right after high school, AKA decided to be a solo artist after his popular group was disbanded in 2006.

Being a solo artist has really helped him as he has collaborated with several top artists in Africa including Nigeria, Ghana and other countries.

His Popular Songs So Far.

• 10 Fingers.

• Dreamwork.

• Let me show you.

• Sim Dope.

• Dunia.

• Rep your city.

• Daddy issues.

• The world is ours.

• Do what you like.

• All I know.

• Sunshine.

• Bounce.

• All eyes on me.

• Badai Bulan Desember.

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More