Advertisement

Apl.de.ap ; Biography, Real Name and music career

Apl.de.ap is a Filipino-American rapper, singer, and record producer born on November 28, 1974 in the Sapang Bato,Pampanga province of the Philippines.

Most people attribute his popularity to best being a member of the hip-hop group, Black Eyed Peas.

Real Name

The rapper is recognized by everyone only with his stage name but that wasn’t the name given to him at birth. His real name is Allan Pineda Lindo and that brought about his first professional name Apl.

Height

Though Allan is not very tall, his height is an average one. The rapper currently measures 5 feet and 5 inches tall.

Parents and Family

Apl.de.ap is a Filipino-American. He is the son of Joe Ben Hudgens, an African-American airman in the Philippine airforce, and Cristina Pineda, a Filipino. He was raised single-handedly by his mother alongside his six other siblings.

Apl.de.ap Songs

Apl.de.ap resides in America where he made a name and career form himself even though he is a Filipino by birth.

He arrived in America at the age of 14 for treatment for nystagmus, an involuntary movement of the eyes, and has since not returned to the Philippines.

Over the period of his career, Apl.de.ap has released hit after hit songs that have been highly patronized. Some of his works include; Meet Me Halfway, Take Me To The Philippines, Light Up the Night, Going Out, and many others.

Show Comments (1)

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More